Privacy Policy

 

OrchestrateIT Pty Ltd (OrchestrateIT) is committed to providing you and your school with quality products and services. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage any Personal Information that you share with us via our website.

Note: This Privacy Policy does not apply to OrchestrateIT’s applications, which are hosted onsite by your school’s IT department. OrchestrateIT Pty Ltd does not collect, transact or store any information you input into OrchestrateIT for Revenue Collection or OrchestrateIT for Student ICT Management. This information remains the property of your school and we don’t have access to it. For more information, refer to your Software License, Maintenance and Support Agreement.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes: your name, IP address, email address, phone number and residing school.

This Personal Information may be obtained by telephone, by email, via the contact and support request forms on our website, third parties and from other publicly available sources. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authourised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • Providing relevant information to you about our products and services,
  • Granting you access to our secure download portal, and/or
  • Responding to any questions you have or issues you experience with our products and services.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained,
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose, and/or
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We use a number of enterprise-grade solutions behind the scenes that enable us to deliver services to you. This means that your Personal Information may be stored on systems that are managed by the following third parties:

  • Microsoft Corporation
  • Google LLC
  • Zendesk Inc
  • Zapier Inc
  • Reckon Limited
  • DreamScape Networks LLC
  • HubSpot Inc

Your Personal Information will only be disclosed to other third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

 

Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate and complete. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and the latest version is made available on our website at http://orchestrateit.com.au/privacy-policy.

 

Contact us

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at privacy@orchestrateit.com.au

Last Updated 12 October 2019